18th Edition Update – New labeling requirements for RCDs

In section 514 of the soon to be introduced 18th edition there is a minor change to regulation 514.12.2.

The regulation currently details that RCDs should be tested quarterly and that the label shall be installed near the origin of the installation, so in the consumer unit most of the time.

This has been reworded to say:

Where an installation incorporates an RCD a notice shall be fixed in a prominent position at or near each RCD in the installation. The notice shall be inscribed in indelible characters not smaller than those illustrated here and shall read as follows:

No Comments

Your Comment

Your email address will not be published.